Privacy Policy

Online Wine and our related entities recognize the importance of privacy protection and comply with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (?Act?).

 

Some of the information you provide us as part of your dealings with us is "personal information" under the Act. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose your personal information and applies to you unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise.


What types of personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect from you generally includes your name, address, telephone number/s and information required for order processing and payment for products and services provide by us through the Online Wine website. We may also collect information from you concerning your preferred wine type/s or for other related products or services provided on the Online Wine website.


How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information through a range of sources including information you provide over the telephone to a Online Wine adviser and via surveys and questionnaires you complete.


What happens if you don't provide us with the information we require?

If you don?t provide us with certain information, we may be unable to provide you the information, products or services you wish to buy or receive.


How do we use your personal information?

We will use your personal information for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without your prior consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

 

 

We may also send you electronic messages updating you about products, services, offers and special offers. We will only send you electronic messages if you have consented to receive them or it can be inferred from your existing business or other relationship with Online Wine, that there is a reasonable expectation of receiving those electronic messages. All electronic messages will identify Onlinewine.com.au


Will we give your personal information to anyone else?

We currently use contractors to prepare and send mail-outs and deliver products. We will only disclose your personal information to those contractors or other third parties:

 


Personal information security

Online Wine will not sell your personal information to 3rd parties.

 

We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from risks such as loss, unauthorised access or use, destruction, modification or disclosure. We only permit our authorised personnel to access your personal information.

 

Emails are not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, we cannot accept responsibility for the security of information sent to us via email.

 

The Online Wine website may provide links or references to other 3rd party websites and resources. These websites and resources are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should review the privacy policy of each 3rd party website and resource accessed via links from the OnlineWine.com.au website, and assess whether the policy of each website and resource is satisfactory to you before you use the website or resource.


Your rights of access and correction

You have the right to access personal information which we have collected from you within the requirements of the Act.

 

If you wish to access your personal information, or believe that any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us on the number shown at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We will take reasonable steps to correct any inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date personal information if you request us to do so, where required by law.

 

We may withhold or refuse you access to your personal information if we are legally authorised to do so or where its disclosure to you is restricted by law, is the subject of legal action, or may compromise the privacy of another person.


How can you stop receiving marketing information?

Where marketing information is forwarded to you via electronic messages, there will be a functional ?unsubscribe? mechanism contained in the message.

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted by us or receive marketing information, you can advise us:

 

 

We will keep a record of your request to ensure you do not receive that information in the future.

 

You cannot refuse to receive information which we are required to provide you by law.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the amended version on our website at www. OnlineWine.com.au. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

 

Powered By OpenCart
Online Wine Australia. Shop the best wines from Online Wine Store. © 2017